Website Privacy Notice

NOTE: The PG电子游戏 Website Privacy Notice has been updated as of January 2023.

The George Washington University is committed to safeguarding and maintaining the privacy of your personal information.

This Privacy Notice describes our practices with regards to the collection and processing of your personal information, through the university’s websites.

Specific information related to collection and processing of personally identifiable information by the university departments and schools/colleges can be found in our Statement of Privacy Practices.

By continuing to use and interact with PG电子游戏 websites and by providing your personal information to us, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Notice.

As required by the Personal Information Protection Law of the People's Republic of China, a translation of this website Privacy Notice in Chinese (PDF) is available.

Information Collection and Use

PG电子游戏 collects and processes personal information when you navigate and use our websites through either automatic collection or information you have voluntarily provided. We limit the information we collect to the information needed to support our operations.

Information automatically collected

During your visit to our websites, we automatically collect and store certain information about the visit. Information automatically collected may include:

  • The Internet domain from which a visitor accesses the website.
  • The IP address assigned to the visitor’s computer
  • Visitor location based on IP address
  • The type of browser the visitor is using
  • The date and time of visit
  • The address of the website from which the visitor has linked to parkviewhousebb.com
  • Content viewed during the visit
  • Amount of time spent on the website

When you visit our websites, we collect personal information automatically typically through use of technology, such as cookies and web beacons placed on computers or mobile devices.

Cookies – PG电子游戏 makes use of “cookies,” which are small text files placed on your device to keep track of information about your browsing on a website. The utilization of cookies allows PG电子游戏 to enhance your experience by allowing PG电子游戏 to save your preferences. You can accept or reject cookies for our Websites through our Cookie Consent request. You can also do so by adjusting your web browser controls. Your decision to set your web browser to accept or disable cookies is a personal choice.  However, without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of features and functionality of PG电子游戏 websites.  

Web Beacons – PG电子游戏 uses web beacons to collect data from individuals who interact with PG电子游戏 websites. These technologies, which are often small, transparent images, when loaded, collect information about the requestor. This could include your IP address, and the date and time a website was accessed. Web beacons work in conjunction with cookies so if cookies are disabled, web beacons are also not utilized.  

Information voluntarily provided 

Our websites provide opportunities for you to voluntarily provide personally identifiable information (e.g. your email address, name, telephone number, etc.), as you register an account, log in to the website, submit a test, register for courses, complete a web form, add or update your account information, or otherwise correspond with the university via our websites. 

How we use your information 

We collect, store and use information about your visit to our websites, to allow us to monitor website performance, make improvements to site navigation and content, and better market to prospective students and other audiences. 

We use and process the information we gather from you for website administration purposes, abuse prevention, and to track user trends, and for the other purposes described in our Statement of Privacy Practices

Your Privacy Rights

You have the right to know what sort of information we collect about you and how that information is used. You can always opt not to disclose information to us, but keep in mind that some information may be needed in order for you to use our services, register with us or to take advantage of some of our website features.

Individuals located in certain countries (including EU countries, UK and China) are granted additional rights with respect to their personal information, under applicable privacy laws and regulations. As such, you may have the right to view, amend, or request that we delete your personal information. 

Read our Statement of Privacy Practices for more details about privacy rights.

Requests to view, amend or delete personal information, under applicable privacy laws, may be made via the Data Subject Access Request Form, or directly contacting the PG电子游戏 Privacy Office. We may require additional information to verify your identity prior to processing your request.

Information Security

PG电子游戏 recognizes the importance of maintaining the privacy and security of the information it collects and processes. The university maintains administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to protect against loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction of the information you provide when visiting or using PG电子游戏 websites.  

PG电子游戏 implements appropriate security measures to promote the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of any information in the possession (or control) of PG电子游戏. PG电子游戏 utilizes Transport Layer Security (TLS) encryption technology for instances where PG电子游戏 websites process your personal information. The purpose of TLS is to protect your information from being viewed by an unauthorized person.

Additionally, some features on PG电子游戏 websites may enable credit card transactions in order for you to purchase goods and services, or make a donation. PG电子游戏 subcontracts the processing of online transactions to third-party services providers that comply with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS). 

Although PG电子游戏 has security measures in place to protect personal information you provided to us, you are encouraged to take steps on your own to protect your information by, for example, logging out of online applications, closing all web browsers after use of a website, and keeping your account and passwords confidential.

You should be aware that any information you post or disclose in news groups, forums, message boards and similar contexts may become public. You should always exercise caution before disclosing any personal information in such contexts.

Third Party Linked Websites

PG电子游戏 websites may contain links to other (third party) websites, which operate independently from PG电子游戏 websites.

This Privacy Notice does not apply to the privacy practices or the content of such third party linked websites. Third party websites, linked from PG电子游戏 websites, may collect information in addition to that which we collect.  If you decide to leave the PG电子游戏 website and access any linked third-party website, be aware that PG电子游戏 policies will no longer govern. We encourage you to review the privacy notices or policies of any linked third-party website, to understand how the information that is collected about you is used and protected.

Children

You must be at least 13 years old to have permission to use and interact with PG电子游戏’s websites. If you are under the age of 13, do not register for services or provide any personal information on this website or through any of its features.

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from children under the age of 13. If you believe that PG电子游戏 has collected personal information about a child under the age of 13, please contact us immediately (contact the PG电子游戏 Privacy Office) so that we can take appropriate action.

Contact Us

If you have questions regarding this notice or to request assistance with privacy matters contact the PG电子游戏 Privacy office.

You may also use the following web-forms, to report privacy concerns, potential data incidents or to exercise your privacy rights, under applicable privacy laws:

Updates

PG电子游戏 may modify this notice from time to time in its sole discretion. We recommend you read this notice periodically. 

Updated: January 2023